Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

CHR/CRM Commitment to Privacy

CHR/CRM is committed to protecting the privacy of its visitors and of its members, donors and service subscribers in accordance with the federal Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). CHR/CRM's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use can be found at: http://www.chrcrm.org

Visiting the CHR/CRM Web Site

CHR/CRM is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website: www.chrcrm.org. A visitor to the CHR/CRM web site is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information such as name, address or telephone numbers to receive information from the public portions of the CHR/CRM website.

Information is collected when an individual voluntarily contacts us and includes the use of the "contact us" feature. If you supply CHR/CRM with your name and contact information, you will only receive contact from us regarding information that you have requested.

Our web server automatically logs information about visits to our website. Server logs record statistical information, such as visitor's domain or Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, type of operating systems, times and duration of each visit, web pages accessed and identity categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. This information is used internally to help us better serve visitors by making improvements to the content of our website.

CHR/CRM does not collect information with the use of "cookies", but does use cookies to deliver or enhance the user experience. For example, cookies are used to store a users language preference for viewing the website.

Contact information is not disclosed to third parties, except as required or justified by law.

The security of electronic systems or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. As a result, CHR/CRM does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse or alteration and does not accept any liability for communications and personal information submitted to us, nor for your or a third parties misuse of communications or personal information.

Member and Subscriber Information

All member, donor, and subscriber information is held in strict confidence. Personal information collected by CHR/CRM as part of its member, donor and subscriber system is used solely for the purposes of conducting the business of CHR/CRM. Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless expressly and implicitly authorized by the member/ donor/subscriber or as required by law. Under circumstances where disclosure of personal information may be justified or permitted under a legal duty or right, CHR/CRM will not disclose more information than is required.

The security of electronic systems or e-mail cannot be guaranteed. As a result, CHR/CRM does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse or alteration and does not accept any liability for any communication and personal information submitted to us, nor for your or a third party's misuse of communications or personal information.

Links to other Websites

Links to websites not under the control of CHR/CRM are provided solely as a convenience. CHR/CRM is not responsible or liable for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Third parties should be contacted directly regarding their information or for more information on their privacy and usage policies.

CHR/CRM welcomes links to its website but reserves the right to deny or terminate the right to link to this site at its sole discretion.

CHR/CRM Website Content

The information provided on the CHR/CRM website is for informational purposes only. The site is regularly modified. The materials presented on CHR/CRM's website is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate at the time of release. Changes in circumstances or alterations after a document is placed on the Internet may impact on the accuracy of this information. No assurance is given to the accuracy of information after publication on the Internet. Any inaccuracies that are brought to CHR/CRM's attention will be corrected.

Member and Subscriber Access

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password you use with your account and are solely responsible for all activities that occur under your user name and password. You agree to notify CHR/CRM immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. CHR/CRM reserves the right to cancel or terminate your password access and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from password access or termination.
Also See: "Intellectual Property and Copyright" below.

Intellectual Property and Copyright

You may download content of the CHR/CRM website for information use but no modification of the content is permitted. Materials and publications produced by CHR/CRM for sale: by way of purchase, subscription, membership and donations, are protected by copyright and trademark laws and regulations of Canada.

This site contains privileged information accessible only to password-provided CHR/CRM members and subscribers. Subject to the terms and conditions established by CHR/CRM, you are granted a limited, non-transferable and non-exclusive right to access, store and/or print single copies of privileged content for your personal use for non-commercial purposes only. This content may otherwise not be copied, republished, shared or used in any way, whether in whole or in part, unless permission is explicitly granted by CHR/CRM.

Indemnity

Each user waives and releases CHR/CRM to the full extent permitted by Canadian legislation from any and all claims relating to the usage of materials or information made available through any portion of the CHR/CRM website. CHR/CRM does not accept liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by reliance on the information provided in the CHR/CRM website or incorporated into this Internet site by reference. The sender of communications to this Internet site or otherwise to CHR/CRM shall be responsible for the content and information contained therein, including its truthfulness and accuracy.

Policy Review

CHR/CRM reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website.